Schedule


TimeSpeaker/ Title/ Abstract/ VODLocation
09:00 - 09:15 Registration
CAMP
09:15 - 09:30 Welcome & Opening Remarks
CAMP
09:30 - 10:25 Recent Research Activities on High-Order Methods at Stanford Aeronautics & Astronautics
Antony Jameson (Stanford University),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
10:25 - 10:40 Break
CAMP
10:40 - 11:15 Subgrid Scale Models and Wall Modeling in Large Eddy Simulation
Z. J. Wang (University of Kansas),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
11:15 - 11:50 High-Order Accurate Discontinuous Galerkin Simulation of Compressible and Incompressible Turbulent Flows
Stefano Rebay (Università degli Studi di Brescia),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
11:50 - 12:25 Advances in High-Order Adaptive Methods for Unsteady Problems
Krzysztof Fidkowski (University of Michigan),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
12:25 - 13:00 Subcell Resolution for Hierarchical Multi-dimensional Limiting Strategy – Interim Progress
Chongam Kim (Seoul National University),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch Time
CAMP
14:30 - 15:05 Bound-Preserving High-Order Schemes for Convection-Dominated Problems
Chi Wang Shu (Brown University),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
15:05 - 15:40 Adaptive Algorithms based on Weak Local Residuals
Alexander Kurganov (Tulane University),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
15:40 - 16:15 Multidimensional, Self-similar, strongly-Interacting,Consistent[MuSIC] Riemann Solvers - Applications to Drivergence-Free MHD and ALE Schemes
Dinshaw S. Balsara (University of Norte Dame),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
16:15 - 16:50 Positivity- and Symmetry-Preservation Property of High-Order WENO Finite Difference Scheme
Wai Sun Don (Ocean University of China),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
TimeSpeaker/ Title/ Abstract/ VODLocation
09:00 - 09:55 Overcoming the Curse of Dimensionality for Certain Hamilton-Jacobi (HJ) Equations Arising in Control Theory and Elsewhere
Stanley Osher (UCLA),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
09:55 - 10:10 Break
CAMP
10:10 - 10:45 Fast Sweeping Method for Steady State Convex Hamilton-Jacobi Equations
Hongkai Zhao (University of California Irvine),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
10:45 - 11:20 PDE Solvers and Boundary Capturing Strategies on Massively Parallel Architectures
Frederic Gibou (University of California Santa Barbara),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
11:20 - 11:55 High-Order DG-FEM for Micr-Macro Partitioned Kinetic Models
James A. Rossmanith (Iowa State University),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
11:55 - 12:30 Solving Euler and Ideal Magnetohydrodynamics Equations using Central-Upwind Schemes with Multidimensional Limiting Process
Youngsoo Ha (Seoul National University), Myungjoo Kang (Seoul National University),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Time
CAMP
14:00 - 14:35 On High-Order Space-Time Methods
Hung Thiet Huynh (NASA Glenn Research Center),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
14:35 - 15:10 Current Status of Non Linear Finite Element Like Methods for Compressible Flow Problems
Remi Abgrall (University of Zurich),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
15:10 - 15:45 High-Order Methods for Turbulent Flow Simulations on Deforming Domains
Per-Olof Persson (University of California Berkeley,),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
15:45 - 16:00 Break
CAMP
16:00 - 16:35 Simulation of Buoyancy Driven and Other Vortex Dominated Flow with Discontinuous Galerkin Method
Luigi Martinelli (Princeton University),
CAMP
16:35 - 17:10 GPU-Accelerated Implicit Large Eddy Simulations with PyFR
Peter Vincent (Imperial College London),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
TimeSpeaker/ Title/ Abstract/ VODLocation
09:00 - 10:00 Panel Discussion
Myungjoo Kang (Seoul National University), Chongam Kim (Seoul National University), Youngsoo Ha (Seoul National University),
CAMP