Schedule


TimeSpeaker/ Title/ Abstract/ VODLocation
09:00 - 09:30 Breakfast
CAMP
09:30 - 10:10 Chair: James Duncan, Univ. of Maryland, USA
Hamiltonian structure for two-dimensional extended Green-Naghdi equations

Yoshimasa Matsuno (Yamaguchi University),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
10:10 - 10:50 Stratified fluids, boundary constraints and conservation laws
Roberto Camassa (University of North Carolina),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
10:50 - 11:10 Coffee Break
CAMP
11:10 - 11:50 Three-dimensional interfacial upstream influence at critical speed
John Grue (University of Oslo),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
11:50 - 12:30 Modelling surface and internal ring waves
Karima Khusnutdinova (Loughborough University),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:40 Chair: John Grue, Univ. of Oslo, Norway
Wave impact on a partially submerged cube

James Duncan (Univ. of Maryland),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
14:40 - 15:20 Treatment of non-linear free surface boundary condition in hydro-elasticity of a circular plate in waves
Sun Hong Kwon (Pusan National University),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
15:20 - 16:00 Impinging wall jets with arbitrary nozzles
Do Wan Kim (Inha University),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
CAMP
16:30 - 17:10 Nonlinear waves in ice sheets
Philippe Guyenne (Univ. of Delaware),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
17:10 - 17:50 Thermal creep of a rarefied gas on the basis of nonlinear Korteweg-theory
Yong-Jung Kim (KAIST),
CAMP
18:30 - 20:00 Banquet
TimeSpeaker/ Title/ Abstract/ VODLocation
09:00 - 09:30 Breakfast
CAMP
09:30 - 10:10 Chair: Roberto Camassa, Univ. of North Carolina, USA
Computation of Compressible Euler Flow in Circuit Breaker

Hi jun Choe (Yonsei University),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
10:10 - 10:50 Fully nonlinear computation of unsteady water waves using a non-stationary conformal mapping
Sunao Murashige (Ibaraki University),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
10:50 - 11:10 Coffee Break
CAMP
11:10 - 11:50 A simple numerical model for wave breaking and its application to the phenomenon of frequency downshift
Mitsuhiro Tanaka (Gifu University),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
11:50 - 12:30 Free surface effects on internal solitary waves
Wooyoung Choi (NJIT),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
CAMP
14:00 - 14:40 Chair: Jean-Claude Saut, Univ. Paris XI, France
On the discovery of the steady-state resonant waves with time-independent spectrum

Shijun Liao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
14:40 - 15:20 Comparison of Stability of Solutions to Hamiltonian Water Wave Models
Olga Trichtchenko (University College London),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
15:20 - 16:00 Orbital stability of solitary waves of derivative nonlinear Schrodinger equations
Soonsik Kwon (KAIST),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
CAMP
16:30 - 17:10 Critical point analysis of a Hamiltonian system governing internal-wave solutions in two-layer flows with a top free surface
Ricardo Barros (University of Limerick),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
17:10 - 17:50 Global existence for some transport equations with nonlocal velocity
Hantaek Bae (UNIST),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
TimeSpeaker/ Title/ Abstract/ VODLocation
09:00 - 09:30 Breakfast
CAMP
09:30 - 10:10 Chair: Shijun Liao, Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ., China
Full dispersion models for surface and internal waves

Jean-Claude Saut (Univ. Paris XI),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
10:10 - 10:50 Breaking in water wave models
Vera Hur (University of Illinois),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
10:50 - 11:10 Coffee Break
CAMP
11:10 - 11:50 Third-order resonant wave interactions under the influence of background current fields
Takuji Waseda (University of Tokyo),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
11:50 - 12:30 Steady Surface Waves on Water over a Bump with Critical SurfaceTension
Jeong-Whan Choi (Korea University),
CAMP
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:40 Chair: Hi Jun Choe, Yonsei Univ., Korea
Axisymmetric solitary waves on a ferrofluid jet

Emilian Parau (University of East Anglia),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
14:40 - 15:20 A flow simulation by the CS-NS system on the cavity
Hyeong-Ohk Bae (Ajou University),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
15:20 - 16:00 Nonhomogeneous Navier-Stokes problem in anisotropic Besov spaces
Bum Ja Jin (Mokpo National University),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
CAMP
16:30 - 17:10 Discussion
17:10 - 17:50 Discussion
CAMP
TimeSpeaker/ Title/ Abstract/ VODLocation
09:00 - 09:30 Breakfast
CAMP
09:30 - 10:10 Chair: Mitsuhiro Tanaka, Gifu Univ., Japan
Fluid ratcheting by oscillating channel walls with sawteeth

Jie Yu (Stony Brook University),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
10:10 - 10:50 A new approach to a general nonlinear damped wave equation
Tack-Soo Jang (Pusan National Univ),
CAMP
10:50 - 11:10 Coffee Break
CAMP
11:10 - 11:50 Wave turbulence properties of vibration in thin elastic plate
Naoto Yokoyama (Kyoto University),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
11:50 - 12:30 Dynamics of strongly nonlinear internal waves in a three-layer fluid system
Tae-Chang Jo (Inha University),
Loading the live streaming player...
CAMP
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 18:00 A half-day trip to Jeonju
Jeonju